Deputy Minister: Voluntary tax payment level in Azerbaijan is close to that of Europe
Business Materials 4 December 2012 18:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 4 / Trend A. Akhundov /
The share of voluntary tax payment in terms of total tax revenue in Azerbaijan is close to that of Europe, Deputy Minister for Taxes Sahib Alakbarov told Trend on Monday.
"I believe the current level of voluntary payment of 80 per cent is satisfactory," he said. "Our goal is to reach 85 percent. However, much work must be done."
In some cases, citizens do not want to voluntarily pay taxes.
"The matter rests in the fact that the Azerbaijani tax system covers a brief 20 years, while the Ministry of Taxes was only created 11 years ago," he said. "The concept of voluntary tax payment has not been formed in the Azerbaijani citizen's mind. This consciousness must change. The public's attitude towards taxes must change. Large operations are underway. There are numerous projects working to educate the public. We believe that this is a positive trend. These issues will be resolved in the future."