Volume of construction operations increases by almost 20 percent in Azerbaijan in 2012
Business Materials 19 January 2013 16:45
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 19 / Trend A. Akhundov /
The volume of construction work increased by 19.6 percent to 7.43 billion manat in Azerbaijan in 2012 compared to 2011, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report said today.
Around 72.4 percent of the total volume of construction work fell to primary construction, reconstruction and expansion, 14.1 percent - overhaul, 2.2 percent - current repair, 11.3 percent - other construction work.
Around 92,900 people were involved in the Azerbaijani construction sector in January-November 2012. The nominal wages in the construction sector amounted to 574.3 manat, which is 10.8 percent more than in the same period of last year. The average salary in the state-owned companies amounted to 472.1 manat (with growth of 18.4 percent per year), private companies - 637.2 manat (with growth of 5.2 percent).
A wage level in the field of building construction increased by 3.2 percent - up to 547.2 manat, on average, specialized construction (increased by 11.8 percent) - up to 700.2 manat, civil construction work - 37.7 percent - up to 476.7 manat.
The official exchange rate is 0,7848 AZN/USD on Jan. 19.