First vessels to be built in Azerbaijan in 2013
Business Materials 22 January 2013 18:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 22 / Trend, E. Ismayilov /
A new shipyard belonging to the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) will build two vessels in Baku this year, a source in the oil and gas market told Trend on Tuesday.
According to the source, construction of the new plant is currently underway, and the first phase of construction work will be completed by September this year.
"This will be enough to start work on construction of new ships," the source said.
The source said that work on the new plant's construction will be continued.
SOCAR's new shipyard will meet the needs of ships not only in Azerbaijan, but also the entire Caspian Sea basin. The first ship will be launched in 2013.
The area of the new plant will be 880,000 square meterrs with a closed production area of 75,000 square meters. The length of berths will reach 1300 meters. The amount of investment in the construction is $450 million.
The shipyard's capacity will be 25,000 tons of metal construction per year. It will be able to manufacture four tankers annually with a dead weight of 15,000 tons, or two tankers with a deadweight of 70,000 tons. Also, the shipyard will build four marine support and towing vessels per year and carry out repairs on 80-100 vessels for various purposes.
The official exchange rate on January 22 is 0.7848 AZN / USD.