Azerbaijan Customs prepares strategic development plans until 2020
Business Materials 25 January 2013 14:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 25 / Trend A. Akhundov /
The State Customs Committee (SCC) will prepare and implement strategic plans and programmes to perform tasks assigned to the customs authorities within the concept of 'Azerbaijan 2020: A Look Into The Future', SCC Chairman, Aydin Aliyev told Trend on Friday.
"The concept provides for the expansion of electronic customs services for participants of foreign trade, the continuation of the process of improving customs legislation in accordance with international norms and practices and adjusting customs regulations and control methods in accordance with global standards through adopting a more flexible customs policy," Aliyev said.
According to him, increasing the role of the customs system in strengthening the economic and national security of the country, adduction of the customs authorities in accordance with the current requirements, as well as adherence to the principles of transparency and openness in their activities are also considered within the new concept.
The 'Azerbaijan 2020: A Look into the Future' development concept was approved by President Ilham Aliyev in late December. The concept encompasses the main strategic objectives of development policy in all areas of the country. Its implementation will be carried out through state programmes.