Short-term economic index increases by 3.7 per cent in Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan, Astana, April 17 / Trend, D. Mukhtarov /
The short-term economic index increased by 3.7 per cent in Kazakhstan in January-March 2013 compared to January-March 2012, the Kazakh Statistics Agency said on Monday.
According to the agency, a short-term economic index is being calculated to ensure efficiency and is based on the change in index of production in basic spheres - agriculture, industry, construction, trade, transport and communication, constituting 67-68 per cent of GDP.
The volume of investments in fixed assets amounted to 852.8 billion Tenge ($ 1 - 150.7 Tenge) in January-March or 8.5 per cent more than in January-March 2012.
The industrial output amounted to 4.511.8 billion Tenge at current prices in January-March 2013 or 1.9 per cent more than in January-March 2012. Mining and quarrying output increased by 2.7 per cent, manufacturing - by 1.6 per cent. Electricity generation, gas supply, steam and air conditioning decreased by 1.9 per cent, water supply, sewerage system, control over the collection and distribution of waste - by 7 per cent.
The volume of gross output (services) in agriculture amounted to 206.9 billion Tenge in January-March 2013 or by 0.4 per cent more than in January-March 2012 in real terms.
The volume of cargo turnover amounted to 108.7 billion ton-kilometers (taking into account the estimation of the cargo turnover volume of individual entrepreneurs engaged in commercial transportation) in January-March 2013 and decreased by 0.8 per cent compared to January-March 2012. The volume of passenger traffic amounted to 54.2 billion passenger-kilometers and increased by 12.8 per cent.
The physical volume index increased by 7 per cent in transportation in January-March 2013.
The physical volume index increased by 11.5 per cent in communication sphere in January-March 2013.
The retail trade volume amounted to 1.074.1 billion Tenge (without catering) in January-March 2013 or 12.5 per cent more compared to January-March 2012.
The wholesale trade volume amounted to 2.553.9 billion Tenge in January-March 2013 or 12.9 per cent compared to January-March 2012.
The scope of services in delivering food and beverages in January-March 2013 amounted to 47.2 billion Tenge or 5.5 per cent more compared to January-March 2012.
The physical volume index amounted to 112.8 per cent in trade sphere in January-March 2013.
Kazakh foreign trade turnover amounted to $20.199.4 million in January-February 2013 and decreased by 5.4 per cent compared to January-February 2012, including exports - $13.535 billion (14.1 per cent less) and imports - $6.663 billion (19.1 per cent more).
The number of registered legal entities as of April 1, 2013 totalled 323,528 and increased by 5.7 per cent, including 306,905 legal entities employing less than 50 people compared to the corresponding period of the previous year. The number of operating legal entities amounted to 181,269, of which 165,518 are small enterprises.
The number of registered legal entities in the country amounted to 234,919 and increased by 6.5 per cent compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.
A financial result of large and medium enterprises for the final quarter of 2012 was defined as a profit worth 1.563.4 billion tenge which is 3.6 per cent more than the same period in 2011. The level of profitability was 22.4 per cent.
The consumer price index increased by 1.9 per cent in March 2013 compared to December 2012. The food prices increased by 1.1 per cent, non-food prices - 0.6 per cent and paid services by 4 per cent. Prices of companies producing industrial products increased by 1.5 per cent in March 2013 compared to December 2012.
The nominal income per capita amounted to 52.231 tenge in February 2013 or 9.4 per cent more than in February 2012 and the real income for the period increased by 2.2 per cent.
The employees' average monthly nominal wage reached 108,857 tenge in March 2013. Growth was 8.2 per cent by March 2012. The real wage index increased 1.3 per cent by March 2012.
The number of unemployed amounted to 474,300 in March 2013. The unemployment rate was 5.3 per cent of the economically active population. The number of people registered with employment bodies as unemployed amounted to 56,100 at the end of March 2013, or 0.6 per cent of the economically active population. The level of hidden unemployment was 0.5 per cent of the economically active population.
The Azerbaijan Army Units destroy enemy units that subjected to fire our civilian infrastructure and peaceful population - VIDEO