Uzbekistan opens five more airports for international flights
Business Materials 30 September 2013 18:20 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, September 30/ Trend D.Azizov /
By decision of the Uzbek government five more airports of the country in the cities of Andijan, Namangan, Ferghana, Termez and Karshi open for international flights.
The corresponding decree of the Cabinet of Ministers is made public on Monday in the local media.
According to the document, the National Airline (NAC) of Uzbekistan "Uzbekiston Havo Yullari" ("Uzbekistan Airways") and State Inspection of the Republic of Uzbekistan for flight safety supervision entrusted to publish data on the status of the five international airports in International Aeronautical Information Publications.
The Uzbekistan Airways are also requested to provide for free, the units of the National Security, State Customs Committee, Ministry of Health, Agriculture Ministry, the Interior Ministry and the Foreign Ministry with the necessary office space, communication facilities, equipment, and special equipment for "effective implementation of border, customs, sanitary and veterinary controls, as well as visa provision in checkpoints of these airports."
According to the data of "Uzbekiston Havo Yullari", the Uzbek Airways now owns 11 airports in the country, six of them, those in Tashkent, Nukus, Samarkand, Urgench, Bukhara and Navoi already have international status.
With five new ones all the airports in the country will be open to international flights.
Uzbekistan Airways NAC is the monopoly air carrier in Uzbekistan, wholly owned by the state.
In 2012, the airline increased the transportation of passengers by 13.5 percent to 2.636 million passengers compared to 2011, whereas freight volumes fell by 17 percent to 40,000 tons with the chargeable baggage compared to 48.2 million tons a year earlier.
Uzbek airline operates flights to 21 cities in Europe, America, Middle East, Asia and in 22 of the CIS countries and in 11 directions on local airlines.