Azerbaijan announces list of cars complying with Euro-3 standards (UPDATE)
Details were added after the second paragraph (first version was published at 17:14)
Euro-3 environmental standards in Azerbaijan will be applied for both imported cars and those produced in the country, head of the Department of Standardization and Technical Regulation of the State Committee, Namig Tagiyev told Trend on Jan 10.
The State Committee for Standardization and State Customs Committee have jointly worked out the list of cars complying with Euro-3 standards that will take effect following the approval by the country's government, according to Tagiyev.
It is expected that Euro-3 environmental standards will be approved by Azerbaijani government in coming days, the department head said.
The process of applying the Euro-3 standard in the country predetermines two main stages, according to Tagiyev. The first step envisages the preparation of the relevant state standards, which reflect indicators of Euro-3, Euro-4, Euro-5, Euro-6 standards. The second stage of the transition to the new standard is the approval of these standards by the country's Cabinet of Ministers.
"Accordingly, the regulatory and technical framework has already been prepared. The government's decision is necessary for transition to this system and following this the new standard will be applied," Tagiyev said.
In turn, the time and mechanism of applying Euro-4 and Euro-5 environmental standards in the future will also be determined by Azerbaijani government.
The aforementioned environmental standards differ from each other by four main indicators (components): carbon monoxide content, the hydrocarbon content, the content of nitrogen oxide and solid particles content. The differences between Euro-2 and Euro-3 standards on various indicators range from 20 to 30 percent, between the Euro-3 and Euro-4 - from 20 to 60 percent, and between the Euro-5 and Euro-4 - from 20 to 40 percent.
The requirements that will be imposed on cars in the country after the introduction of environmental standards will cover both imported cars and those produced in the republic. In addition, the new standards will be applied to both cars and trucks, including those used in agriculture. The restrictions will not affect rare cars.
Touching upon the use of new eco-standards with regard to cars produced in Azerbaijan, the department head exemplified the cars produced at Nakhchivan Automobile Plant (NAE), which assembles "Lifan" cars. Tagiyev stressed that the cars produced by NAE meet Euro-4 standard, as proven by test protocols.
The use of new standards in the republic will have a positive effect on people's health and the environmental situation in the country, Tagiyev said.
In addition, the restrictions on the import of cars that do not comply with Euro-3 standards will lead to import of newer and modern cars to Azerbaijan that will also make a positive contribution to the protection of the country's ecology, according to the department head.
The list includes the following cars: