Central Asian corporation increases electricity generation in Kazakhstan in 2013
Astana, Kazakhstan, Jan. 22
By Daniyar Mukhtarov - Trend:
The enterprises included in the Kazakh Central-Asian Electric Power Corporation generated 6.137.4 billion kilowatt hours of electricity in 2013, the company said on Tuesday.
The busbar output was 5.253.5 billion kilowatt hours of electricity and heat supply was 6.131.7 million Gcal. The electricity production volumes increased by 10.1 percent. The useful energy output increased by 12.3 percent compared to 2012, according to the report.
"The production capacity and volumes increased due to the successful implementation of the projects as part of the large-scale investment program of reconstruction, renovation and modernization of the production facilities of the Central-Asian Electric Power Corporation adopted for 2009-2018 with a total budget of more than $1 billion," according to a statement.
The total investment in 2013 amounted to 24 billion tenges (155.27 tenge=$1), according to the message.
In December, 2013 Sevkazenergo JSC commissioned the turbo-unit No.4 with a capacity of 63 megawatts at the Petropavlovsk TPP-2.
As a result it was possible to provide an additional generation of 388.8 million kilowatt hours of electricity per year. The total investment stood at 6.1 billion tenges.
Realization of this project helped to improve the reliability and quality of electricity and thermal energy supply to consumers, significantly reducing the consumption of fuel per unit of delivered energy and the emission of harmful substances into the environment.
The project on construction of the ash disposal area No. 2 and Petropavlovsk TPP-2 was completed in 2013, according to the message.
The total investment in the project amounted to over 3.3 billion tenges.
In 2013 Pavlodarenergo JSC fully completed the reconstruction project of ash collectors on all boilers of Pavlodar TPP-2, TPP-3 and Ekibastuz TPP. Due to this, the level of flue gas purification from ash was increased from 97 to 99.5 per cent, and annual ash emissions reduced by five times compared to 2008 (beginning year of the reconstruction).
In the Pavlodar TPP-3, work began on the installation of turbine unit No 2 with a capacity of 75 megawatts.
The corporation intends to continue in 2014 implementation of the investment program with a total investment of about 26.8 billion tenge. Its plans for 2014 include increasing the growth of electricity production by 4.3 percent and the thermal energy by 11.2 percent.
Pavlodarenergo JSC plans to continue work on the installation of a new turbine unit No.2, full-scale reconstruction of turbine unit No. 5 at TPP-3 with a capacity of 120 megawatts. The construction of the second stage of ash disposals of Pavlodar TPP-3 and TPP-2 continues, the construction of the ash disposal of Ekibastuz TPP, and the cooling tower No. 5 in the Pavlodar TPP-3 will begin.
Plans are to launch a new boiler unit No.8 through SevKazEnergo JSC in 2014 that will increase steam production by 270 tons per hour and will also increase the reliability and efficiency of the plant's work.
Central Asian Electric Power Corporation JSC is a vertically integrated energy company. SevKazEnergo JSC and Pavlodarenergo JSC are presented as subsidiaries in Kazakhstan's regions which include all parts of power supply: generation, transportation and marketing. CAEPCO JSC controls marketing structure - Astanaenergosbyt LLC in Astana. The established capacity of CAEPCO JSC for electricity is 1,061 MW, for heat - 2895 Gcal / h as of Jan.1, 2014. The total length of power transmission lines is over 30,000 kilometers, the length of heat networks is 985 kilometers. The company supplies electricity and thermal energy to more than two million people.
Translated by N.H., E.A., M.L., L.Z.