Tehran Chamber of Commerce: Iran, Azerbaijan should take steps to remove barriers to trade
Business Materials 6 February 2014 12:13
By Umid Niayesh, Temkin Jafarov - Trend:
Iran and Azerbaijan should take steps to remove barriers and boost mutual trade relations, vice president for international affairs at Tehran's Chamber of Commerce, Industries, Mines and Agriculture Mohammad Reza Bakhtiari Told Trend on Feb. 5.
Commenting on the results of the latest visit of Iranian trade delegation to Baku, Bakhtiari said that the visit was a success.
A large delegation of Iranian entrepreneurs headed by the chairman of the Tehran Chamber of commerce, industry and agriculture Yahya Ali Ishaq visited Baku on December 16, 2013.
The delegation included representatives from Iranian companies specializing in the production of various equipment and materials.
Some Iranian companies signed agreements with their Azerbaijani counterparts during the visit, Bakhtiari said, adding that contacts between these companies continue.
"The future of the trade relations between Iran-Azerbaijan is very positive, while the two countries have good political ties," he added.
He expressed hope that the relations in technical, service and economic areas between the two countries will continue to grow.
The Iranian side is ready to resolve any possible problems, he underlined.
"We hope that the officials of the two countries facilitate mutual economic relations and pay attention to resolving problems on the issue," Bakhtiari said.
According to data from the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, the trade turnover between the two countries in 2013 amounted to $281.03 million, which is 6.13 percent higher than the 2012. The figure stood at $263.785 in 2012. Iran imported $73.347 million worth of goods from Azerbaijan during the 2013, while the country's exports to Azerbaijan stood at $207.683 million in the same period.
In the first eleven months of the 2013, Iran's trade turnover with Azerbaijan stood at $470 million ($448 million exports and $22 million imports), according to the Iran's customs administration's latest report. Statistics of the Iran's customs administration are based on official rate of rial/USD which is different from the free market rate.
The U.S. dollar was sold at the price of 29,500 rials on the free market on Feb. 5, while the official price of the USD stood at 24,870 rials.