Business Materials 19 February 2014 17:36
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 19
Around 660.9 million manat was invested in the development of Azerbaijan's social and economic areas in January 2014 which is 6.3 percent more than in January 2013, according to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee.
The volume of investments in construction and installation work reached 57.3 percent of the total volume of investments. Around 388.6 million manat was invested in the construction of production facilities and 272.3 million manat invested in non-production facilities in January 2014, according to the State Committee.
Around 67.3 percent of the total volume of investments fell to domestic investments. These increased by 10.7 percent during a year. A significant part (83.3 percent) of domestic investments fall to state enterprises and organisations and 16.7 percent fall to private enterprises.
Around 249 million manat (37.7 percent of the total volume of investments) were invested in fixed capital at the expense of funds of enterprises and organisations, 70 million manat (10.6 percent) bank loans, 303.9 million manat (46 percent) budgetary funds, 12.7 million manat (1.9 percent) off-budget funds' resources, 23.3 million manat (3.5 percent) population income and two million manat (0.3 percent) other resources.
About 67.5 percent (446.1 million manat) of funds invested in fixed capital were transferred to the development of the non-oil sector. Around 214.8 million manat (32.5 percent) were invested in the oil sector of the country. Investments in the country's non-oil sector increased 14.4 percent.
About 37 percent of investments fall to industry, 0.8 percent - transport and storage facilities, 4.8 percent - agriculture, 0.2 percent - real estate operations, 15.1 percent- public administration, 10.6 percent - recreation, entertainment and culture, 21.8 percent- construction, 0.8 percent - communication and information, 1.3 percent - education, 0.3 percent - rendering administrative and additional services and 0.1 percent - financial, insurance, professional, technical and scientific activity according to the report.
The official exchange rate is 0.7844 AZN/USD on Feb. 19.