Schedule of sixth meeting of Azerbaijani- Polish intergovernmental commission announced
Business Materials 21 February 2014 12:04 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb.21
By Saba Agayeva - Trend:
The schedule of the sixth meeting of the Azerbaijani- Polish intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation has been announced.
The meeting will be held in Baku on April 13-15, the Polish embassy in Azerbaijan told Trend on Feb. 20.
It is also planned to hold a business forum with participation of businessmen of the two countries as part of the meeting, the embassy said.
The preparation for the next meeting of the joint intergovernmental commission was discussed in Warsaw on February 12-14 as part of the next round of the inter-state consultations, the Azerbaijani embassy in Poland said earlier.
The Polish embassy and the ministry of economy organized a round table at which the representatives of more than forty companies from various areas gathered. During the meeting, Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Economy and Industry Niyazi Safarov spoke about the business in the country, as well as its economic development programs. There was a presentation about Azerbaijan prepared by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).
Construction, power engineering, banking sector and others were called the promising areas of cooperation during the Azerbaijani- Polish business forum in 2012.
"Poland has a great potential of development in science and technology, the creation of free economic zones and health, transport," co-chairman of the intergovernmental commission and Azerbaijani Minister of Energy and Industry Natig Aliyev said.
"The relations between Azerbaijan and Poland are being developed dynamically," the minister added. "Today they have reached a new level, despite the ongoing world financial and economic crisis. The two countries have good mechanisms for cooperation. The Azerbaijani government is ready to consider any proposal aimed at its development."
"Azerbaijan is working on a project to build a large oil and gas processing complex," the minister said. "The government would like to see the Polish companies in this project."
The Azerbaijani-Polish trade turnover amounted to $35.8 million in January- September 2013, according to the State Statistics Committee.
Azerbaijan mainly exports agricultural products and chemicals to Poland.