Kazakhstan intends to simplify procedure for companies` connection to power supply network
Business Materials 25 February 2014 19:51
By Daniyar Mukhtarov Trend:
The simplification of technical conditions issuance in connection of enterprises to the electric power network is planned as part of improvement of Kazakhstan`s position in the Doing Business" ranking of the World Bank, the Kazakh minister of regional development Bolat Jamishev said at his speech at the regular meeting of the government on Feb. 25.
"It is considered to simplify the procedure of technical conditions by reducing the number of days from seven to five- and the number of documents - from seven to four," he said.
It is also planned to exclude the procedures of energy expertise and to oblige energy supplying companies to post on their websites the list of organizations licensed for the implementation of the projects of external connection to the network, with specification of their address, websites and phones.
Furthermore, measures on the reduction of the number of deliberate bankruptcies and increase of the co-efficient of the creditors claims` recovery on the "Insolvency Resolution" index is being considered.