Large power facility to be commissioned in Azerbaijan in 2015
Business Materials 27 December 2014 17:27 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec.27
Azerenergy JSC (the main producer of electricity in Azerbaijan) plans to commission the second combined-cycle plant at Shimal power plant, Azerenergy JSC told Trend on Dec.26.
Shimal power plant plays a significant role in the power supply of the Absheron peninsular.
Azerenergy JSC said that the construction of the facility successfully continues and the major part of the work has already been completed.
"It is expected that the facility will be put into operation in summer of 2015," said the company.
The capacity of the second combined-cycle plant at Shimal power plant will be equal to 409 megawatt. Currently, the power plant meets 25 percent of demand for electricity in Baku and Absheron. Once the second unit is put into operation, this figure will reach 35-40 percent.
The second power unit is being constructed in accordance with the agreement signed with Japan's Toyo Engineering Corporation.
Presently, the Shimal power plant has one combined-cycle plant with the capacity of 400 megawatt.
The generation capacity of Azerbaijan's power supply system has increased by 30 percent in the last five years. Currently, its capacity is 7,105 megawatt and this allows to generate around 24 billion kilowatt hours of electricity per year and subsequently, export of about 2.1 billion kilowatt hours of electricity annually.