Cargo transportation through Azerbaijani segment of TRACECA rises
Business Materials 20 April 2015 16:54 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr.20
The volume of cargo transported via the Eurasian transport corridor through Azerbaijan's territory in Jan.-Feb. 2015 was 9.1 million metric tons, or 1.6 percent more than in the same period of 2014, Azerbaijan's State Statistical Committee said in its report on Jan.-March 2015.
The report said that the road transport accounted for 54.1 percent of the total volume of transported cargo, railway - 31 percent and maritime transport - 14.9 percent.
Moreover, 53.8 million people were transported within the corridor in Jan.-Feb. which is 7.9 percent more than in the same period of 2014, according to the report.
The revenues from the cargo transportation via the corridor totaled 83.9 million Azerbaijani manats, or 8.6 percent more than in Jan.-Feb. 2014. This is while the revenues from the passenger transportation in Jan.-Feb. stood at 19.9 million manats, or 14.7 percent more than in the same period of 2014.
The official exchange rate on Apr.20 is 1.0502 AZN/USD.
TRACECA is an international cooperation program in the field of transport between the EU and partner countries in Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia. The organization has a permanent secretariat in Baku.
TRACECA member states are Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia, Moldova, Romania, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, and Iran.