Azerbaijan has potential to become regional financial center
Business Materials 2 June 2015 09:43 (UTC +04:00)
The London City Stock Exchange wants to see Azerbaijan as a regional financial center, general manager of the primary markets, London City Stock Exchange, Ayuna Nechaeva, said at the Financial Markets Forum in Baku June 1.
She said that Azerbaijan has a favorable geographical and strategic location.
She said that the London City Stock Exchange wants to see Azerbaijan as the financial center of the whole Caspian region.
"In this regard, Azerbaijan can compete with Turkey," she said.
"In terms of infrastructure, Azerbaijan has an advantage, as the country has great potential," she said. "In a short time, Azerbaijan was able to realize large-scale projects."
Baku hosted London Stock Exchange forum organized jointly with the PASHA Bank and Deloitte on June 1. The latest economic achievements and investment sphere in Azerbaijan, integration issues between the capital markets of Azerbaijan and Great Britain and others were discussed during the forum.
The representatives of the Azerbaijani State Securities Committee, the London City Stock Exchange, EBRD, Azerbaijani banks attended the event.