Feasibility study of new refinery construction developed in Turkmenistan
Business Materials 10 June 2015 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, June 10
Turkmenistan has developed a feasibility study for new refinery construction in the village of Ekerem of Balkan province, the message of the Ministry of Oil and Mineral Resources of Turkmenistan said.
"The projects of further modernization of existing facilities, as well as construction of new refinery and petrochemical plant are being worked out now," the message said. "In this connection, a feasibility study on the construction of a new refinery in the village of Ekerem of Balkan province has been worked out."
The message said that this will be a brand new plant that meets international standards.
Design and construction of the new plant will be based on modern technologies and equipment ensuring safe, reliable and long-term operation of facilities. The plant will comply with international standards in the field of environmental protection and ecological safety, the message said.
Turkmenistan implements the National Program for the development of oil and gas industry for the period up to 2030, which provides for increasing the volumes of oil products and improving their quality as a result of processing hydrocarbon raw materials.
Turkmenistan plans to bring the capacity of the oil refining industry to 20 million metric tons in 2020, to 22 million metric tons in 2025, to 30 million metric tons in 2030.
In accordance with the approved plans, this will be achieved through the construction of three refineries and modernization of existing enterprises, including the ones in the cities of Turkmenbashi and Seidi.