details added (first version posted at 10:53
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 27
The EU allocated 1.2 million euros to improve the Azerbaijani national statistics system.
The project consists of five components, namely, improvement of statistics data governance and dissemination of statistics information through the geographic information system, as well as statistics data on the population's income and living conditions, disability and tourism, said Tahir Budagov, the chairman of the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee.
Budagov made this statement at an event dedicated to the twinning project entitled "Support to the State Statistics Committee in modernization of the national statistic system of the Republic of Azerbaijan in line with the EU standards".
He said that the employees of the State Statistics Committee intend to visit a number of EU countries to learn from the European experience in the statistics data preparation.
The twinning project implementation period is two years.
The main partners of the project are the Federal Statistical Office of Germany and the National Statistical Institute of Bulgaria. Moreover, the Netherlands, Slovenia, Denmark, the Czech Republic, Latvia and Croatia will support the project.