Business Materials 10 July 2017 18:28
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 10
By Seba Aghayeva – Trend:
The third meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade, economic, scientific and technical cooperation between Azerbaijan and Jordan will be held in late July, a diplomatic source told Trend.
The last meeting of the intergovernmental commission was held in Baku in 2011.
During the upcoming meeting, the sides are expected to mull prospects of expanding economic and trade cooperation as well as hold a business forum, to be attended by representatives of the two countries’ business communities, according to the source.
The main areas Azerbaijani and Jordanian entrepreneurs may cooperate in are agriculture, tourism, ICT, pharmaceutics and other spheres, the source said, adding Jordanian companies intend to expand their presence in the pharmaceutical and agricultural markets of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that more than 30 intergovernmental agreements, covering a wide range of issues of cooperation in various sectors, have been signed since 2006.
Azerbaijan’s trade turnover with Jordan was about $5.38 million in January-June 2017, which is 81.8 percent more than in the same period of 2016, according to the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan.