Uzbekistan sees decrease in volume of construction work
Business Materials 15 February 2018 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
In January 2018, Uzbekistan carried out construction and installation work worth over 1,966 trillion soums, the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan said in a statement.
The indicator fell by 8.2 percentage points compared to the same period of 2017.
Furthermore, the volume of completed construction work by major contractors amounted to 297.3 billion soums, or 64.2 percent of the total figure, and decreased by 27.7 percentage points compared to the same period of last year.
There was recorded Almost a decrease in the volume of construction work performed by major contractors in all regions compared to the same period last year.
Bulk of the construction work was carried out in the city of Tashkent, which made up 23.1 percent of the total construction work in the country, Bukhara region - 8.6 percent, Samarkand region - 8.4 percent, Ferghana region - 8.3 percent and 8.1 percent - Kashkadarya region. A low share of construction work was seen in the Syrdarya region - 1.9 percent. In Djizak and Khorezm regions, this indicator was 4.2 percent, and in the Republic of Karakalpakstan - 4.6 percent.
In January 2018, construction work was carried out by regional construction contractors for the amount of 1,113 trillion soums, and amounted to 56.6 percent of the total figure.
The main part of construction work by types of economic activity was carried out thanks to construction of residential and non-residential buildings and construction of non-residential premises.