Uzbekistan to implement new cotton sowing system
Business Materials 24 March 2018 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to sow cotton on more than 1.7 million hectares in 2018, 135,000 hectares less than in 2017.
The information was revealed during a videoconference of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, dedicated to the development of agriculture.
The downturn is due to abandoning loss-making areas with less than 15 percent per hectare yield. Such areas will be allocated for other essential crops.
“What is most important, we have created an economically reasonable and justified system, which sets the purchase price of cotton and grain at the level sufficient to cover expenditures and ensure profit. There will be no excuses like lack of money or fuel anymore, because the allocated funds will be sufficient,” Mirziyoyev said.
The president ordered to organize an entirely new cotton sowing system. According to the new system, seeds, mineral fertilizers, sowing machinery, oils and lubricants will be supplied based on precise calculations and schedule. The sowing will be completely finished until April 15, growing of sprouts – until April 25.