Uzbekistan considering simplification of customs procedures
Business Materials 30 March 2018 11:42 (UTC +04:00)
A conference on foreign economic activity was held in the “Highway Logistics” center in Tashkent, Uzbek Business-Daily economic outlet reported.
The conference focused on creating more favorable conditions for entrepreneurs, studying the actual issues and ways of their solution.
The event, organized by the State Customs Committee of Uzbekistan and the Customs Administration of Tashkent district, was attended by more than 50 entrepreneurs engaged in import and export operations.
Participants were informed about the state services of the logistics center, the procedures for registration and licensing, with wide use of modern information and communication technologies.
“We have received recommendations from specialists to solve many issues related to entrepreneurial activity,” said A. Kodirov, representative of “Purity packers” LLC, an Uzbek packaging company.
He added that “Purity packers” has been engaged in producing, processing and packaging tea products from China, Sri Lanka, Iran, and Indonesia for over 20 years already.
“Over the past period, our products have been quite successful in the domestic and foreign markets. We carry out export to Kazakhstan, Russia and the United States every year. Demand for products in Kyrgyzstan is especially high this year. However, there were many problems in this process, concerning high prices, product delivery issues and so on,” Kodirov said.
He underlined that modern customs clearance allows saving time during examination of goods and obtaining appropriate permits. Such conveniences will further enhance business, increase the volume and variety of production.
Representatives of the participating companies offered to introduce customs clearance benefits for raw commodities, shorten the certification period, simplify customs clearance process and reduce bank interest rates. Experts were informed about the violation cases of customs legislation and the work carried out to prevent corruption.