Uzbekistan's online payment system Payme talks new services for VISA, MasterCard holders
Business Materials 23 April 2018 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 23
Uzbek online money transaction system Payme presented two new services, the online-loans and the international money transfer from VISA, MasterCard and "Mir" cards, at the annual local “Bank Expo 2018” on April 19, the press office of the company announced in its message.
According to the information, the new services were presented by the Payme founders Sarvar Ruzmatov and Oleg Geverges, who informed the audience about the new possibilities for the customers and officially launched the services.
“We have been preparing for the launch for a long time already and the time has finally come. Two years ago we initially launched the Card-to Card Money Transfer service for the Uzcard holders. Hundreds of thousands of users benefitted from it and the practice of sending money directly between cards has become a usual thing for the users,” Ruzmatov said.
According to him, VISA, MasterCard and Mir cards are now supported for the international card-to-card transfers, with the transfer being possible to send both from the Payme.uz website and the mobile application.
“The users are now able to apply for loans online using the Payme application. Afterwards, the credit solvency of the applier will be assessed. Depending on the assessment results, a user will get possibility to choose a loan from 50,000 to 1 million soums for up to 30 days. Just a few minutes and the funds will be added to his card,” Co-founder and Technical Director of the company Oleg Geverges said.
The project has been initiated jointly with Aloqabank and Beeline mobile operator. The service is currently available only for Aloqabank customers connected to the supported network operator. A work is being carried out on expanding the list of supported banks and mobile operators.