Uzbekistan, foreign investors ink docs worth over $365M
Business Materials 6 June 2018 22:51 (UTC +04:00)
More than 60 memorandums and contracts worth more than $365.5 million were signed between Uzbek enterprises and foreign investors, the press service the State Committee of Uzbekistan for Investments reported.
In particular, 19 documents for attracting $252 million in foreign investments and 41 documents on export of products worth $114 million were signed.
The signing of the documents was held following the international business forum Open South, held in Termez on June 2-3 and dedicated to the development of investment cooperation, promotion of tourism opportunities in the region and the export potential of the producers of the Surkhandarya region.
The two-day event brought together more than 180 representatives of ministries, departments, heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Uzbekistan, heads of companies from 20 countries and entrepreneurs of the region engaged in agriculture, tourism and trade.
An exhibition was organized at the Open South forum, where more than 40 domestic enterprises demonstrated their products. The exhibition was an open platform, where entrepreneurs found partners for the development of joint business projects.