Turkey ready to import aviation lubricants from Azerbaijan
Business Materials 13 November 2018 09:53 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey is considering the possibility of purchasing aviation lubricants from Azerbaijan, the High Technologies Park LLC of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan told Trend.
The parameters of lubricants produced at the Technopark premises are several times higher than those of their foreign counterparts, and the innovative methods are used in their production, which are patented, said the source.
"Turkey is interested in the purchase of lubricants for military aviation, and this issue will be discussed in January next year during the visit of the Turkish delegation to Azerbaijan," the source said.
The Technopark noted that these kind of products are not produced in the CIS countries and even the analogue produced in Germany is inferior to the local product in terms of its technical parameters.
"The working temperature of lubricants produced by us, depending on the parameters, varies from minus 50 degrees Celsius to 120 degrees Celsius. There is also a variety of lubricant that is effective under temperatures varying from minus 30 degrees Celsius to 180 degrees Celsius. The lubricating oils are produced on the basis of technical vegetable oils. We were able to get a product that does not melt, which even contradicts the laws of physics. These oils can be used in aviation and other military equipment," the source said.
At present, the lubricating oils produced at the Technopark premises completely satisfy the needs of the domestic market, but there are still unresolved nuances in the issue of their export, the source said.