Uzbekistan, Netherlands talk implementation of joint projects in agriculture
Business Materials 21 January 2019 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, January 21
Deputy Minister of Innovation and Development of Uzbekistan Oybek Norinbayev and the Vice Minister of Agriculture of Netherlands Marjolijn Sonnema held talks on January 18 in Berlin within the framework of 84th International Green Week - 2019 exhibition, Trend reports via UzDaily.
Embassies of Uzbekistan in the Benelux countries and Netherlands (with residence in Moscow) state that the parties discussed in detail the upcoming joint plans for 2019 that were previously worked out by diplomatic missions of the two countries.
Sonnema confirmed the participation of a wide range of its companies at exhibitions in Tashkent and Namangan such as AgroWorld, FlowerExpo and Tech Agro.
She confirmed that during her stay in Uzbekistan the delegation will pay a visit to Namangan region to discuss trade and investment issues, familiarize in detail with the agricultural potential and business climate of the region.
The parties agreed to organize a representative pavilion of Netherlands at the international exhibition AgroTech Uzbekistan in Tashkent in June 2019. Sonnema assured that they are open for organization of workshops in Uzbekistan and also invited Uzbek companies to participate in the international flower exhibition Floriada in Netherlands.
In turn, Uzbek side invited the companies from the Netherlands to take part in the international exhibition FlowerExpo in Tashkent and Namangan in May 2019.
In general, the parties confirmed their interest in further qualitatively expanding cooperation on the basis of mutually beneficial proposals and projects that were received through the diplomatic missions of two countries.