Azerbaijani company to utilize new wine production technology
Business Materials 22 January 2019 12:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani alcoholic beverage producer Az-Granata will apply new technology in wine production,Vugar Mikayilov, Director of Az-Granata, told Trend.
According to Mikayilov, innovative in the production will be the use of the fermentation method not in the grape juice, as is traditionally done, but in each grape berry.
“The equipment enabling us to organize a new method of production has already been purchased and will soon be put into operation,” said Mikayilov.
The company, according to Mikayilov, pays great attention to the development of human resources and, as such, sends its employees for the improvement of their qualifications to some of the world's largest wine production enterprises.
"Two of our employees will undergo training for the study of wine production technology in Australia for six months. Australia is among the countries with a highly developed wine industry. In turn, four of our employees are undergoing advanced training courses in Italy and Spain," said Mikayilov.