Azerbaijan's non-oil industry growing
Business Materials 22 January 2019 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
In January-December 2018, the value of industrial production (value of manufactured goods and rendered services of industrial nature) in Azerbaijan totaled 47.66 billion manats, which is 1.5 percent more than in January-December 2017, Trend reports referring to a report of Azerbaijan’s State Statistics Committee.
The non-oil sector of Azerbaijan’s industry increased by 9.1 percent, and the oil sector grew by 0.4 percent compared to the same period of 2017.
The share of the private sector in the industrial sphere was 82.6 percent.
The production value in the extractive industry for the reporting period amounted to 34.8 billion manats (a 0.2 percent growth for the year).
During the reporting period, Azerbaijan produced 38.7 million tons of oil, while production of natural gas for consumption amounted to 19.2 billion cubic meters.
During this period, gas production in Azerbaijan grew 7.1 percent compared to the same period of 2017.
The output value in the processing industry was 10.57 billion manats in January-December 2018, which is 8 percent more than in January-December 2017.
In this sector, the biggest growth was observed in the production of cars, trailers and semitrailers – 31 times, printing products – by 82.1 percent, tobacco products – 2.7 times, electrical appliances – 2.5 times and furniture - 2.1 times.
The share of production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam in the total volume of industrial production accounted for 4.1 percent, while the share of water supply, waste treatment and processing accounted for 0.7 percent.
(1.7 manats = 1 USD on Jan. 22)