India to create seed cluster in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 24 January 2019 22:42 (UTC +04:00)
Indian company Nath Bio-Genes plans to implement a seed cluster project in Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Podrobno.uz.
A memorandum was signed by representatives of the Indian company, the Ministry of Innovation Development and the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan.
The document states that Uzbekistan will allocate land for seed production and creation of a seed cluster that will work on the terms of public-private partnership.
Nath Bio-Genes will make direct investments to create a modern system consisting of several stages – from growing seeds to selling them.
Indians will provide new seed varieties and advice on commercializing seed production, which will contribute to development of agriculture in Uzbekistan.
Moreover, it is envisaged that innovations in production of such important crops as cotton, wheat, tomatoes, potatoes, peanuts and beans will be delivered from India to Uzbekistan.
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved a number of measures to create clusters for production of crop seeds in the country on the terms of public-private partnership in November last year.