Malaysians look to invest in development of Uzbek Namangan region
Business Materials 13 February 2019 16:21 (UTC +04:00)
Members of the Malaysian International Trade Association (SMITA) intend to visit Namangan region in February to discuss the implementation of two investment projects - the construction of a livestock complex and a hotel, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbek Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The meeting with SMITA President Megane Soo took place at the Uzbek embassy in Malaysia where parties discussed the development of mutually beneficial trade, economic and investment cooperation.
"Megane Soo gave a high assessment of the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan to liberalize the economy and improve the business climate and expressed great interest in further strengthening and expanding cooperation with Uzbekistan, including through the organization of joint production in leading sectors of the economy and export supplies to Malaysia", the publication says.
The main objective of SMITA is to support the members of the Association in finding new partners abroad.