"Friends of SMEs" will start working in other regions of Azerbaijan this year (PHOTO)
This year, the "Friends of Small and Medium Business" will also commence its activities in other regions of Azerbaijan, Orkhan Mammadov, executive director of the Agency for the Development of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs), said.
He made the remarks during an event at the Heydar Aliyev Center in the city of Khirdalan located in Absheron District, held on February 22, 2019 with the organizational support of the Agency and the participation of relevant government agencies and entrepreneurs, Trend reports.
The event was held for the launch of the “Friend of SMEs” in Absheron District - an important mechanism of the Agency for supporting micro-, small- and medium-sized businesses (SMEs).
Mammadov spoke about the activities of the structure and the "Friend of SMEs" mechanism. It was stressed that the "Friend of the SMEs" network, which is currently being formed by the Agency in accordance with the strategic motto of the president of Azerbaijan, stating that "The state is the best partner of the entrepreneur", is an important project implemented on the basis of the platform of cooperation of the state with the entrepreneur.
The creation of this network began in September 2018. There are currently 13 “Friends of SMEs” operating in 10 districts and cities of the Lankaran, Guba-Khachmaz, Aran, Ganja-Gazakh, Shaki-Zagatala and Absheron economic regions.
"Friend of SMEs" is a mechanism for supporting SMEs at all stages of identifying and implementing initiatives, potential capabilities of micro-, small- and medium-sized businesses, creating and developing new SMEs, as well as protecting the rights of entrepreneurs.
Given the large economic potential of the Absheron District and its proximity to such large industrial centers as Baku and Sumgayit, the Agency will support the formation of new SMEs through the "Friend of the SMEs". The structure will provide services to entrepreneurs operating not only in the Absheron District, but also in the surrounding areas and cities.
Mammadov invited businessmen to actively cooperate with the “Friend of SMEs” and noted that the activities of the “Friend of SMEs” will begin in other regions of Azerbaijan in 2019.
Speaking at the event, Irada Gulmammadova, head of the Absheron District Executive Power, spoke about the work done in the district for ​​the development of the private sector. She also noted the role of “Friend of SMEs” in expanding business activities in the district, as well as its importance for those who are starting to do business.
As part of the event, a presentation was held regarding the “Friend of SMEs”, which reflected detailed information on the activities of the structure and the services that will be provided to them, as well as answered questions from entrepreneurs.
Then the participants of the event got acquainted with the "Friend of SMEs" office, located in the Heydar Aliyev Center in Khirdalan. It was noted that all necessary conditions have been created here for the Agency to provide numerous services to entrepreneurs.
The entrepreneurs who spoke at the event expressed their gratitude to the Azerbaijani president for the consistent support provided to the private sector, in particular the development of SMEs.
The Agency for the Development of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs) under the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan was established by decree of the President of Azerbaijan dated December 28, 2017.
The presidential decree of June 26, 2018 approved the statute and structure of the Agency. The main activities of the Agency are supporting the development of small- and medium-sized businesses in the country, participate in regulating the activities of small and medium-sized businesses, to strengthen the role of small and medium-sized businesses in the country's economy, to increase their competitiveness, to expand their opportunities and access to financial resources and to improve institutional mechanisms. support, coordination of public and private sector activities in this area.