Azerbaijani producer exports another batch of vodka to Russia
Business Materials 27 February 2019 16:45 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani producer of wine and vodka Az-Granata has shipped the second batch of alcoholic beverages to Russia, director of Az-Granata company Vugar Mikayilov told Trend on Feb. 27.
“The first export consignment, consisting of wine and brandy, supplied to Russia was fully purchased,” he said.
"The batch of fruity vodka will be exported to Russia next week,” Mikayilov said. “Afterwards, we will prepare the third batch for shipment. We have also arranged the export of wine to Ukraine and Germany.”
“Moreover, the negotiations are also underway with Chinese and US importers,” he said. “The US importers are mainly interested in non-alcoholic products. In general, I think that the export volume of alcoholic beverages in Azerbaijan this year will double."
Az-Granata plant, built in 2011 and covering an area of ​​12.5 hectares, is one of the biggest producers of fruit juices in the South Caucasus region.
Along with fruit juices, concentrates and compotes, Az-Granata also produces various wine, liqueurs, cognacs, vodka, brandy and whiskey.