Azerbaijani company completing second stage of building new high-rises in Baku
Business Materials 7 March 2019 23:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s production and construction corporation Accord, as part of the project to build new high-rise buildings in the territory of a circle of the second microdistrict in Baku, completed approximately 50 percent of the work to install metal structures, a source in the company told Trend.
The second stage of construction and installation of metal structures in the territory of the circle of the second microdistrict is scheduled for completion at the end of April this year, according to the source.
“We plan to complete the work in the summer months,” the source added.
Accord Corporation took an active part in the construction of road infrastructure in Galaba Square near the Ganjlik metro station and at the intersections of adjacent streets, designed by the Singaporean Surbana International Consultans PTC LTD company.
The construction of a road junction on Ziya Bunyadov Avenue is another large-scale project of the corporation. The implementation of the said project allowed for flow of traffic without traffic lights from the center of Baku to the Heydar Aliyev International Airport, and from the airport towards the center of the capital along the Binagadi highway.
The corporation currently holds a leading position in the implementation of projects for the construction of bridges, tunnels and other road projects, along with the construction of residential buildings and other public buildings and the production of building materials.