Iran's security issues do not worry Afghan investors
Business Materials 11 March 2019 15:47 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, March.11
Afghanistan's Deputy Minister of Transportation Imam Muhammad Varimach has announced that Afghan investors have no worries over security issues in Iran and continue to invest in the country.
"Our friends in Iran are increasing the security in the region with special measures and they would not face serious problems," said the official.
"Our current policy is to invest in Chabahar Port," he said, Trend reports citing ILNA. "Our discussion is over technical issues and the challenges should be resolved, so businessmen are encouraged to invest in Chabahar and utilize the transportation capacities.”
He further spoke on Afghanistan's investment in Shahid Behesthi port in Iran’s southeastern port city of Chabahar.
"More than 100 Afghan companies have invested around $60 million in Chabahar port and there are more investments to come," he said.
"Security in the region is a big challenge for all the countries and there have been unpleasant incidents in recent months in Iran, Afghanistan and India. There's no other way but to fight terrorism, and cooperation among regional states is important in this matter," said Varimach.
He said that creating new facilities in Iran can encourage other investors to invest in Chabahar, the volume of foreign investment depends on the efforts of Iran, Afghanistan and India.
Varimach also stated that construction and completion of Chabahar-Zahedan railway is very important for Afghanistan.
"The country has not invested in this rail track, but there are possibilities for Afghan investors," he noted.