Turkish company to develop transport infrastructure of Uzbek capital
Business Materials 11 March 2019 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 11,
The administration of Uzbek capital, Tashkent, intends to involve the Turkish company Kalyon Ulastirma to develop a Concept for the development of the city’s transport infrastructure until 2030, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
This decision was made to create a modern, easily manageable integrated system of urban transport, providing for the improvement of traffic and social conditions of life, the introduction of modern methods of traffic management, the creation of additional amenities for passengers.
It is planned that Toshshahartranshizmat and Kalyon Ulastirma companies will sign a contract for the development of the concept. It will be financed by additional funds from the local budget of Tashkent administration.
In August last year, Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the mayor of Tashkent to develop a concept of radical reforming of the public transport system of Tashkent with the involvement of a foreign engineering company until January 1, 2019.
Moreover, $ 50 million will be directed to Tashkent to create automated fare collection and transport management systems. These funds will be invested by foreign partners participating in the project. Consortium of Hong Kong companies Fininvest Foundation and Turkish Kentkart are among them.
As part of the creation of an automated fare collection system, it is planned to introduce unified transport cards that will be used in all types of public transport. They will be divided into several types: standard, as well as special for privileged categories of the population - retirees, persons entitled to free travel, students and pupils.
Furthermore, the Toshshahartranshizmat company plans to implement a set of measures for the transfer in trust or the sale of shares in the bus fleets of the capital to private companies.