Azerbaijan significantly increases car imports
Business Materials 19 March 2019 11:05 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar. 19
Some 5,169 vehicles were imported to Azerbaijan in January-February 2019, which is 2.5 times more than the same period last year, Trend reports referring to the State Customs Committee (SCC).
According to the report, 4,707 of the total number of vehicles imported into the country consist of cars and motor vehicles. This figure increased by 2.5 times over the year.
Some 397 trucks were also imported to the country during the reporting period (a 2.2 times growth over the year), along with 37 buses and other vehicles accommodating 10 or more passengers (a 3.4 times growth over the year), and 28 special purpose vehicles (a 5.6 times growth over the year).
In total terms, the volume of imports of all types of vehicles and spare parts to them amounted to $151.2 million. They accounted for 6.98 percent of Azerbaijan’s total imports.
In 2018, 28,876 vehicles and motor vehicles were imported.