How much will incomes of Azerbaijani population increase?
Business Materials 27 March 2019 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
Total incomes of the Azerbaijani population are forecast to increase to 59.24 billion manats in 2019, which is 5.9 percent more than last year, Trend reports with reference to the government.
In the next three years, according to the government forecasts, incomes of the population will increase significantly. Thus, incomes will amount to 63.51 billion manats in 2020, 67.55 billion manats in 2021 and 71.89 billion manats in 2022.
Along with incomes, an increase in expenditures is also expected. The Azerbaijani government forecasts that in 2019, expenditures will amount to 51.13 billion manats, which is 2.9 percent more than last year. Expenditures will increase to 54.52 billion manats in 2020, to 57.92 billion manats in 2021 and to 61.6 billion manats in 2022.
In January-February 2019, incomes of the Azerbaijani population amounted to 7.6 billion manats, which is 5.1 percent more than during the first two months of last year. Income per capita in January-February this year amounted to 772.2 manats (an increase of 4.2 percent over the year).
(1.7 manats = 1 USD on March 27)