Uzvtortsvetmet modernizes capacities, realizes export expansion
Business Materials 27 March 2019 16:03 (UTC +04:00)
Uzvtortsvetmet, the only enterprise in Central Asia for the procurement and processing of scrap and non-ferrous metal waste, is preparing to implement a serious program to modernize facilities and enhance expansion to foreign markets, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
In September 2018, in order to increase the efficiency of the management system, the state share of shares in the authorized capital of Uzvtortsvetmet was transferred to the foreign company SFI Management Group in trust. Nowadays, the state’s share in the enterprise is 50.5 percent, a foreign investor - 29.1 percent, other participants - 20.4 percent.
The enterprise dramatically increased the use of production capacity in the enterprise, expanded the range of products and began the implementation of the localization program.
In particular, if in 2010 commodity products for 15.2 billion soums were manufactured, in 2018 the production increased by 15 times to 234 billion soums. During this period, the production of aluminum alloys increased by 4.2 times, copper alloys by 2.4 times, lead by 14 times, the volume of billets increased by 2.1 times, product exports by 2.8 times.
Recently, the company has mastered the production of new types of products - brass rods, copper wires, balancing weights, lead dioxide and others.
In addition, measures are being taken to upgrade the worn out and obsolete equipment. In total, in 2019, it is planned to invest more than $4.5 million in new construction, modernization and technological renewal. Investments will be formed at the expense of own funds, as well as attracted resources.
The main products of Uzvtortsvetmet are secondary aluminum alloys, alloys from non-ferrous metals and products made from them, consumer goods, recycled scrap and waste of non-ferrous metals. Their implementation is carried out under direct contracts through the Uzbek Commodity Exchange.
The consumers of the company are such industries as engineering, automotive, aircraft, agriculture, transport, construction industry. In addition, non-ferrous metals are widely used in consumer goods manufacturing and handicrafts.
The products of the enterprise are exported to the UK, Germany, Latvia, Turkey, Russia, Slovakia and other countries of near and far abroad. In 2018, the company exported goods worth $15 million abroad. Compared with 2017, the growth in exports amounted to almost 80 percent. This year, the company plans to export products by $17.5 million and significantly expand its geography.
($1- 8417.55 soums on March 27)