Uzbekistan, France develop bilateral international communications
Business Materials 1 May 2019 11:19 (UTC +04:00)
On May 1, 2019, the Agreement between the governments of Uzbekistan and France on air communication entered into force, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
The agreement was signed between the governments on July 20, 2016 in Tashkent. It regulates the development and operation of bilateral international air services by the designated airlines.
The statement provides the designated airlines of each party to enjoy the appropriate rights for landing on the territory of the other party in the agreed points and flying without landing through their territory.
It also provides for the provision of privileges to aviation enterprises, ensuring the implementation of regular flights and exemption on the basis of reciprocity from customs duties, taxes and other payments.
Furthermore, the Agreement establishes norms regulating issues in the field of aviation security and the resolution of possible disputes between aviation enterprises of the two countries, as well as other conditions for the implementation of mutual cooperation.
The Agreement will give a positive impetus to the further development of bilateral cooperation, open up new prospects for the further expansion of trade and economic relations between the two countries and contribute to the formation of a mutually beneficial transportation market.