First plant based on Chinese technology to be built in Kazakhstan
Business Materials 1 June 2019 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
Karazhanbasmunai Kazakh oil company will launch the water desalination plant in Kazakhstan’s Mangystau region, Trend reports via Inbusiness.
The plant is to be put into operation in December 2020 and its estimated cost exceeds 21 billion tenge.
“This is the first plant in Kazakhstan to be built based on foreign technology and via foreign investment, i.e. of Chinese company СITIC Envirotech Ltd,” the report said.
“The water desalination plant is designed for processing and utilization of fossil water and for the provision with technical water in order to increase the oil recovery of the Karajanbas oil field layers via method of steam injection,” the statement said.
“This plant possesses large potential for the company, due to the fact that besides the possibility of water desalination to produce steam, the issues of fossil water sound recycling will also be dealt with, which will allow to improve the possibilities of developing the oil field in the sphere of layer pressure support,” the report said.
“During the last five years the issue of limiting the possibility of high-viscosity oil extraction increase which is related to the absence of technical capacity for utilization of the entire volume of fossil water has become relevant. This situation is due to the lack of freshwater sources on the Karajanbas oil field and the demand of the company for high gas volume for steam generation which is later used for thermal impact of the oil layer method,” reads the message.
Furthermore, due to the decrease of KazTransOil water supply to the regions, Karazhanbasmunai has faced the issue of water for steam generation deficit and the threat of oil extraction decrease arose, which would lead to loses of company.
(1USD = 383.31 KTZ on June 1)