Inflation rate, food prices increase in Kazakhstan
Business Materials 3 June 2019 15:54 (UTC +04:00)
In January-May 2019 the inflation level in Kazakhstan reached 2.4 percent, Trend reports via the Committee of Statistics of the Ministry of National Economy of Kazakhstan.
Furthermore, the prices on food increased by 5.7 percent, of non-food items increased by 1.8 percent, whereas the paid services prices in contrast have decreased by one percent.
In May 2019 the inflation rate amounted to 0.6 percent. Compared to April 2019 the prices of food items increased by 0.9 percent, of non-food items increased by 0.5 percent and of paid services increased by 0.2 percent.
The price increase has been observed regarding: fresh vegetables (38.2 percent), millet (30.1 percent), flour (12.4 percent), bread (8.1 percent), rice (7.6 percent) and pasta products (6.4 percent).
Significant price increase is displayed by prices of all types of meat, i.e. price of frozen fish increased by 7.4 percent, of mutton by 6.4 percent, of meat products by 3.8 percent, of poultry meat by 3.7 percent, of sausages by 3.3 percent, of horse meat by 4.2 percent and of pork by 4. percent.
The prices of soft drinks have also increased (5.7 percent), as well as of tobacco products (4.9 percent) and of alcoholic beverages (4.2 percent).
In turn, the price decrease is displayed by prices on eggs (four percent), on cottage cheese (2.2 percent), on raw milk (2.1 percent) and on buckwheat (0.7 percent).