Volumes of black tea spring harvest in Azerbaijani district revealed
Business Materials 7 June 2019 18:33 (UTC +04:00)
Since the second half of May this year, volumes of spring harvest of black tea in Azerbaijan amounted to about 5,000 tons, Director of Zagatala Tea Factory in Azerbaijan’s Zagatala district Abdulnakhid Shabanov told Trend.
About 6,000 tons of tea leaves were collected during the reporting period last year, he noted. “We expect to complete summer harvest by the end of August,” he said. “Its results will mainly depend on favorable weather conditions. If the season is rainy, we will get a good harvest. Otherwise, there may be a shortage in supplies.”
In his words, several varieties of black velvet tea are being produced at the Zagatala tea plant.
“We produce first-class and second-class tea, as well as tea brands 'Azeri Buketi', 'Ekstra' and premium tea,” he said. “The share of tea brand 'Azeri Buketi' accounts for only 10 percent of production and it is the most expensive tea compared to other brands. The cost of one kilogram of Zagatala tea varies within 15-35 manats. The products of the factory are intended for sale in the domestic market.”
The plant’s products have a certificate of conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan.
The plant uses equipment produced in Georgia.
Tea growing develops mainly in the Lankaran economic region of Azerbaijan, and there are tea factories in the cities of Lankaran, Astara, Masalli, and in the villages of Pensar and Mashkhan, where mainly black velvet tea is produced.