Austria, Turkmenistan outline areas of mutual cooperation
Business Materials 18 June 2019 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
Austria and Turkmenistan have outlined cooperation in the field of joint innovative production in the free economic zones of Turkmenistan, the construction of plants for the production of mineral fertilizers, petrochemical and gas chemical products, Trend reports with reference to the Turkmen media.
The countries are negotiating the establishment of business contacts between the Turkmen Joint-Stock Commercial Bank Rysgal and Raiffeisen Bank International, a leading corporate and investment bank in Austria and countries of Central and Eastern Europe.
This issue was also widely discussed at the recently held Turkmen-Austrian business forum, which was organized by the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs of Turkmenistan.
Among the promising areas of interaction of countries can also be emphasized mining and the creation of high-tech manufacturing enterprises, mining and paper industry, logistics, textile and leather production. The attraction of European technologies in the chemical industry, the manufacture of non-metallic mineral products (glass, ceramics, etc.) seems to be relevant.
It should also be noted that Austria is exploring local projects in the field of agricultural processing and food production, while also considering the possibility of participating in projects for the construction of livestock farms in Turkmenistan and the supply of equipment for the production of meat and dairy products.