German company to conduct research on development of airport Batumi
Business Materials 18 June 2019 17:42 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 18
The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia is organizing a feasibility study of the 10-year development of the Batumi International Airport named Alexander Kartveli, Trend reports with reference to businesstime.ge.
The infrastructure of Batumi International Airport will be studied in detail for developing short-term and long-term development plans.
At the event on the signing of the document on the organization of feasibility studies, the Georgian side was represented by the international consulting company TH Airport Consulting.
This document was signed on June 18 by Georgiy Chogovadze, Director of the Association of Airports of Georgia LLC and Director of TH Airport Consulting Torsten Henzel, who will be the head of the technical and economic studies of the development of Batumi airport.
“The agreement signed between the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, LLC Association of Airports of Georgia and the German consulting company involves a preliminary feasibility study of the international airport of Batumi. After that, we will see how the airport named Alexander Kartveli has evolved over 10 years,” said Georgy Chogovadze.
The service will analyze the current capacity of the airport, explore the possibilities of its infrastructure and expansion.