Russia is leading exporter of Georgian products
Business Materials 19 June 2019 16:52 (UTC +04:00)
In January-May, the share of ten largest exporting countries of Georgian products accounted for 72.9 percent of the total exports of Georgia, Trend reports with reference to apsny.ge.
The first three largest export markets for Georgian products are as follows: Russia ranks first with $218.7 million, Azerbaijan takes second place with $168.8 million, and Bulgaria takes third place at $119.1 million.
According to the report, in terms of commodity groups, copper ores and concentrates take the major share in exports with value of $ 261.1 million, followed by cars with value of $207.8 million, and export of ferroalloys at value of $136.7 million takes the third place.
In January-May 2019, Georgia’s foreign trade turnover (without undeclared trade) amounted to $ 4,594 million. Of this amount, exports amounted to $1,466.7 million and imports amounted to the rest of this volume.
(1 USD = 2.77 GEL on June 19)