FAO launching new project to support agriculture in Georgia
Business Materials 19 June 2019 19:20 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 19
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) is launching a new project to support Georgia’s agriculture, Trend reports with reference to Georgian Business Time.
According to the Ministry of Environment Protection and Natural Resources of Georgia, the project will be funded by the Austrian Development Cooperation Program in the amount of two million euros.
The new project is aimed at developing an agricultural development policy in Georgia, regulating cost issues, sustainable use of natural resources and developing agricultural practices.
The project was launched by the First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, Georgi Khanishishvili.
He thanked donor organizations for their support and stressed the importance of the project.
“The initiation of each new project in the country means supporting the development of agriculture. Such projects increase the potential of farmers, the competitiveness of regions and promote their potential,” said Khanishishvili.
The event was attended by interested parties and potential beneficiaries, and a working meeting was held within its framework at which technical issues of the project were discussed.
The European Union supports rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD program. This program, which aims to reduce the poverty level of the rural population, has been implemented since 2013 and has a total budget of 179.5 million euros.