Kazakhstan to increase beef exports to Uzbekistan
Business Materials 21 June 2019 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
Karaganda region of Kazakhstan in 2019 will increase exports of livestock products to Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the administration of Karaganda region.
Kazakh farm "Jacquet" signed a contract for the supply of 28 ,000 steers. The first batch of 1,000 goals has already been sent.
The company sells livestock products both in the domestic market of the country and abroad. At present, products are exported to Uzbekistan and Iran.
Earlier Trend reported that following the talks of President of Kazakhstan Kasym-Zhomart Tokayev and President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in Tashkent, the parties agreed to create an international trade and economic center on the border of the two countries.
The President of Kazakhstan noted that the center will help improve the logistics of cross-border economic relations and the living conditions of the population in the border areas of the two countries.
As a result, Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of National Economy of Kazakhstan signed a memorandum on the creation of an international center for trade and economic cooperation "Central Asia".
Moreover, the Presidents confirmed the mutual desire to bring the trade to the level of $5 billion in the coming years. Over the past two years, the trade turnover has grown by almost 50 percent and exceeded $ 3 billion.