Danish company to open representative office in Georgia
Business Materials 2 July 2019 11:12 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 2
Danfoss Group, the world's leading Danish company producing machinery and equipment, will open its office in Georgia in October, Trend reports with reference to commersant.ge.
The relevant agreement was reached at a meeting of Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze and Chairman of the Danfoss group Jorgen Clausen during the World Economic Forum.
The parties discussed a favorable investment environment in Georgia including low taxes and benefits provided by state to transnational corporations for opening regional offices in Georgia.
Jorgen Clausen said that the Danfoss Group also plans to assist the Georgian Technical University in introducing modern technologies and creating new research laboratories.
The head of the Georgian government welcomed the decision of the Danfoss Group and called on the company's management to further expand its activities in Georgia. It has been also agreed that Jorgen Clausen will visit Georgia in October and explore areas for future cooperation.
Danfoss Group is the leading producer of the automation equipment and devices for the systems of heat supply, ventilation, conditioning of buildings and refrigerating systems.The company operates in 50 countries.