Uzbekistan's auto industry intends to break records starting from 2020
Business Materials 8 January 2020 16:14 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s car industry intends to increase annual export of cars to 100,000, representatives of Uzbekistan’s Uzavtosanoat JSC car manufacturing company announced during a press conference at the Information and Mass Communications Agency, Trend reports with reference to Uzbek media.
In 2019, the export volume of auto industry increased by 2.8 times compared to the previous year. In particular, automotive components, cars, trucks, buses, and special equipment became exported products as a result of the work to resume export deliveries to the markets of Russia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Tajikistan, Belarus, Afghanistan, Azerbaijan and other countries.
During the press conference, the plans of the Uzbek automobile industry to increase the annual production of cars to 350,000 units were noted.
Thanks to the optimization program and increasing production efficiency in 2019, UzAuto Motors managed to break the record for the number of cars produced, increasing volumes from 220,000 units to 271,000 cars, which is 23.2 percent more than in 2018.
An important role in this process was played by the Kaisen technology, which was introduced in the production of passenger cars at UzAuto Motors factories. It also allowed to increase the annual production of Damas cars, which are popular among the population, from 40,000 units to 60,000.
It was noted that the plans of the automotive industry are to bring the level of localization of cars production to an average of 60 percent. In 2019, a number of measures were taken to organize the production of auto spare parts in Uzbekistan.
As a result of negotiations held, agreements were reached with foreign companies, according to which the production of plastic and noise insulation parts, cables, interior parts, technological equipment and other products will be launched on the basis of Uzavtosanoat JSC enterprises, allowing for a phased increase in the level of localization to 60 percent.
As for the increase in the annual production of trucks and buses, it is planned to bring this figure to 10,000 units.
The systematic optimization of production capacities of SamAuto LLC, MAN Auto-Uzbekistan JV and Uzavtotrailer LLC allowed increasing the production of trucks and buses by more than 30 percent compared to 2018. At the end of 2019, more than 6,800 units of trucks and buses were manufactured at the enterprises.