Georgian nut processing factory expands export
Business Materials 8 January 2020 19:07 (UTC +04:00)
Nut processing factory Georgian Products Renaissance (GPR) exported over 900 tons of processed hazelnuts totaling about $4 million in 2019, said Levan Bolkvadze, one of the founders of the GPR, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
According to Bolkvadze, 2019 was a good year for the GPR compared to 2018.
As he noted, the factory was also successful due to the improved quality of the nuts and increased demand on the world market.
“We have already exported over 900 tons of nuts worldwide worth about $4 million. We increased export; in 2019, the area of export markets grew, and China was included in the list," Bolkvadze said.
As reported, various types of nuts are exported from Georgia to European countries, North America, South America, Asia, Africa and New Zealand.
"Totally, we export hazelnuts to about 30 countries. The company product is 100-percent export oriented. Our products include roasted and processed hazelnuts, while unprocessed hazelnuts are quite popular in Asian countries”, he said.
Georgian Product Renaissance has been exporting Georgian hazelnuts since 2015. The initial investment value of the enterprise was $1 million. The factory is located in Khobi and employs up to 80 persons.