Uzbekistan reveals details of its wholesale trade turnover
Business Materials 29 June 2020 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of wholesale trade turnover of Uzbekistan dropped by 9.5 percent from January through May 2020, compared to the same period of 2019, amounting to 39.2 trillion of Uzbek soms ($3.8 billion), Trend reports with reference to nuz.uz news agency.
At the same time, the total volume of wholesale trade of large enterprises increased by 8.2 percent up to 10.7 trillion soms (over $1 billion), while the indicators of small enterprises dropped by 14.7 percent to 28.5 trillion soms ($2.8 billion).
In the first five months of 2020, the largest volume of wholesale trade accounted for sellers of the country’s capital - 20.4 trillion soms ($2 billion), which is a decrease of 5.5 percent, including large enterprises - 5 trillion soms ($491.5 million, an increase of 77.3 percent), small ones - 15.4 trillion soms ($1.5 billion, a decrease of 17.9 percent over the year).
A sharp drop in wholesale trade turnover was recorded in Kashkadarya region - by 31.4 percent to 950.6 billion soms ($93.4 million), including in large sellers - by 57.2 percent to 223 billion soms ($21.9 million), small sellers - by 16 percent to 727.5 billion soms ($71.5 million).
(1 USD = 10,172.76 Uzbek soms on June 29)